CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239

Mr. Li Hong
Tecox International
342 E. Bramble Circle
Copley, OH 44321

RE: The tariff classification of an aqueous solution of DMDM Hydantoin (CAS 6440-58-0) from China

Dear Mr. Hong:

In your letter dated August 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an aqueous solution of DMDM hydantoin (chemical name - 1,3-Dihydroxymethyl-5,5-dimethylhydantoin) which you have stated will be used as an ingredient in cosmetic preparations to prevent bacteria growth. For tariff classification purposes as per Chapter 29 Note 1(d), products dissolved in water are classified as separate chemically defined organic compounds in Chapter 29.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: hydantoin and its derivatives. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.          

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division